Rakefet Viner-Omer   רקפת וינר-עומר

 

Lives and works in Tel Aviv

 

RVO.ART@gmail.com 

 

Education

 

2005-2007       MFA, Bezalel Academy of Art and Design, Tel Aviv

2001                Conceptual History and Philosophy, Tel Aviv University

1996-2000       Art studies, Hamidrasha School of Art, Beit Berl College

1990-1993       Art therapy, Hamidrasha School of Art, Beit Berl College

1986-1990       BA in Psychology and Cinema, Tel Aviv University

 

Awards

 

2010                 Miron Sima Visual Arts Award, Artists’ House Jerusalem

                         (Judges Committee : Amitai  Mendelsohn, Galia Bar-Or, Alex Kremer)

2008                 The Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport Award

 

Solo Exhibitions

 

2014                Hand & Tongue,  Feinberg Projects | Contemporary Art Gallery, Tel Aviv. Curated by Yham Hameiri

2013                Bell Jar, Feinberg Projects | Contemporary Art Gallery, Tel Aviv. Curated by Yham Hameiri

2011                dlot uoy os, Tavi Art Gallery, Tel Aviv: curator Sagi Refael

2011                Miron Sima Prize Exhibition, Artists’ House, Jerusalem

2010                Ha’peh shel Hagveret Noon (Mrs. Noon’s Mouth), Kibbutz Gallery, Tel Aviv: curator Yael Kayani

2010                A Happy New Year, Shay Arye Gallery, Tel Aviv

2009                Haverim Dimioni’im (Imaginary Friends), art workshops, Tel Aviv (accompanied by workbook)

2007                Do You Think Art Should Be So Direct? Janco Dada Museum, Ein Hod: curator Raya Zommer 

2003                Kidai Le’isha Lesarev Lalecht Lemokomot (Women Must Refuse to Go to Work), Salon Mazal, Tel Aviv

 

Selected Group Exhibitions

 

2015                Bones Brigade: Works from the Tiroche DeLeon Collection. Curator, Shai Dobjinsky

                        Midday Summer Dream,  Feinberg Projects | Contemporary Art Gallery, Tel Aviv. Curated by Yham Hameiri

2013                The Chicago Triangle, Haifa Museum of Art, Haifa. Curator, Ruth Direktor

                        The Readymade Centennial, Haifa Museum of Art, Haifa. Curator, Ruth Direktor

2012                Transmission, Kassel Industrial Park, Germany

                        Home Exhibition – Curator, Meir Sidi

                        Salon Talks, Alharizi Artists’  House

                        Handicraft Artisans – group exhibition

2011                Crimson Peels, print workshop, Jerusalem: Curator, Naomi Tannhauser

2010                Small Adults, Shay Arye Gallery, Tel Aviv: Curator, Sagi Refael

                        Longing, Bait Banamal, Tel Aviv: curator Dana Gillerman

                        Decadence, Sommer Contemporary Art Gallery, Projects Room, Tel Aviv: Curator, Sagi Refael

                        Longing, Israel-Spain Video Anthology, Shay Arye Gallery, Tel Aviv. Curators, Javier Garcia Puerto    

                        and Arie Franko

                        Intermediate Station, Four Artists, Hatahana, Tel Aviv: Curator, Sagi Refael

2009                My Camp, Minshar Gallery, Tel Aviv: curator, Liav Mizrahi

                        Wild Exaggeration: The Grotesque Body in Present-Day Art, Haifa Museum of Art: Curator, Tami Katz Freeman

                        For Sale, Shay Arye Gallery, Tel Aviv

                        Sex/Logy, Rosenfeld Gallery, Tel Aviv: curator Sari Golan

                        Cockeye - Male Nude in Contemporary Israeli Art, Gal-On Art Space, Tel Aviv: Curator, Sagi Refael

                        Factory, Ben Ari Museum of Art, Bat Yam: Curators, Milana Gitzin Adiram and Leah Abir

2008                Winners, Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport, Art and Design Award, Museum of Art, Ein Harod: Curator, Galia Bar-Or

                        Art of Emergency, Artneuland, Berlin

                        Sh’lo Nida (God Forbid), Shay Arye Gallery, Tel Aviv: curator Ben Tzur

2008                Night and Day, Gilit Fisher Gallery, Tel Aviv: Curator, Gilit Fisher

2007                Under the Sun, Gilit Fisher Gallery, Tel Aviv: Curator, Gilit Fisher

                        The Arches of Southwark, Act Art Festival, London: Curators, Oliver Frost and Mark Massive

                        007, MFA graduation show, Continuing Arts Studies, Bezalel Academy of Art and Design, Tel Aviv

2005                Wounds and Bandages, Umm Al-Fahm Gallery: Curator, Effi Gen

                        Prostitutes, Hamidrasha Gallery, Tel Aviv: Curator, Doron Rabina

2004                Omanut Ha’aretz (Art of the Land), Reading Power Station, Tel Aviv: Curator, Ruti Direktor 

2003                Omanut Ha’aretz (Art of the Land), Reading Power Station, Tel Aviv: Curator, Ruti Direktor

2000                International Biennale of Art, Nîmes, France

1999                Aryeh Aroch (A Long Lion), Peer-Hamidrasha Gallery, Tel Aviv: Curator, Guy Ben Ner

 

Publications

 

2009                 miss.us art journal, “The New and the Bad” issue

2007                 Journal of Hamidrasha School of Art, Hamidrasha 10, “Feminism and Israeli Art”: Editor, Einat Amir

2001                 Journal of Hamidrasha School of Art, Hamidrasha 10, “Art/Text, Young Artists Write”: Editor, Naomi Simantov